Academic staff

Mr N AppsBA (Bath)Sociology
Mrs L BailwardMA (Birmingham)Religious Studies
Miss G BakerBSc (Gloucestershire)PE
Mrs T BazenBA (Durham)Head of History & Politics
Dr R BeechingMSc (Colombia) PhD (Bath)KS3 Co-ordinator Science, Biology
Mrs J BirdBA (Cardiff)English
Mr D BomaniBEd (Plymouth)Head of Year 9, PE
Mr A Bowes-LyonMEng (Bristol)Acting Head of Science, Physics
Mrs A E ElliottBA (Southampton)Head of KS5, History
Miss S EvansBA (Sheffield)Head of Faculty, English
Mr D CarpenterBA (Exeter) Head of Year 7, History
Mrs S CarpenterBA (Sussex)English
Miss C CharterBA (West of England)Art
Mr L FaucegliaBSc (Gloucs)Head of ICT
Mr L FrancisMSc (Bristol)Science, Chemistry
Mrs S GrantBA (Lancaster)English
Mrs A Harris-UrwinBA (Brighton)Head of Faculty & Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs P HowesBMus (Cardiff)SENDCo
Mrs K JohnstoneBA (Brighton)Head of Creativity Faculty, Director of Sport
Mr H KershawBSc (Nottingham)Science, Chemistry
Mrs W KiddellDip (Aberdeen)Head of Drama
Mr A KingBSc (Oxford Brookes)Science, Physics
Mrs R KneeBA (Manchester)Head of Year 10, Art
Dr R LarsenBSc (Sussex) PhD (Bristol)Psychology
Mrs K J McCarthyMSc (East Anglia)Science, Biology
Mr B McEwenBA (West of England)Business Studies
Mrs N McMeakinBEd (Winchester)Mathematics
Mr N McMullanBA (Hons) DipMus, LRAMDirector of Music
Mrs S NurseBA (Bath)Head of Theology, Philosophy & Humanties Faculty
Mr T W Oats BSc (Nottingham Trent)Head of Year 11, Design Technology
Mrs J Owen BSc (Lancaster)Head of Mathematics
Mr A Parks BSc (Reading)Mathematics (with lead responsibility for KS5 Maths)
Miss E Pascoe BSc (Lancaster)Geography
Mrs E Radford-JamesBSc (Bath)Head of Science & Technology Faculty, Chemistry
Mrs S A ReddickBA (London)Head of Art
Ms A SampsonBA (Warwick)French, Head of Year 8
Miss H StainerMEd (Birmingham)Psychology
Mr C A Straker-NesbitBSc (Birmingham)Geography
Miss B VowlesBA (Bath Spa)English
Mrs S WallerBSc (Wales)Head of DT, Food Technology
Mr I WardBA (Liverpool)French, Assistant House Master (Coombe)