Academic staff

Mr N AppsBA (Bath)Sociology
Mr B Badley MA ARCMBA (Exeter) MA (Bath)Director of Music
Mrs L BailwardBA (Birmingham)Religious Studies
Mrs T BazenBA (Durham)Head of History & Politics
Dr R BeechingMSc (Colombia) PhD (Bath)KS3 Co-ordinator Science, Biology
Mrs J BirdBA (Cardiff)English
Mr D BomaniBEd (Plymouth)PE
Mr A Bowes-LyonMEng (Bristol)Science, Physics
Miss A E CarelessBA (Southampton)Head of KS5, History
Mr D CarpenterBA (Exeter) Head of KS3, History
Mrs S CarpenterBA (Sussex)English
Miss C CharterBA (West of England)Art
Mrs E ChorleyMA (Cantab)Science
Miss M ClarkBEd (Plymouth)PE
Mr I DayBSc (Leicester)Maths
Mr L Fauceglia BSc (Gloucs)Head of ICT
Mr L FrancisMSc (Bristol)Science, Chemistry
Mrs A Harris-UrwinBA (Brighton)Head of Faculty & Modern Foreign Languages
Mr D HerbertBSc (Durham)Maths
Mrs P HowesBMus (Cardiff)SENDCo
Miss K JohnstoneBA (Brighton)Director of Sport, Head of Girls' Sport
Mrs W KiddellDip (Aberdeen)Head of Drama
Mrs R KneeBA (Manchester)Acting Head of Art
Ms B KnoxMA (OU) BA (Bangor)English
Assistant Housemistress (Coombe)
Dr R LarsenBSc (Sussex) PhD (Bristol)Psychology
Mrs E MaudeBSc (Sheffield)Head of Mathematics & ICT Faculty
Mrs K J McCarthyMSc (East Anglia)Science, Biology
Mr D MoonLL.B Law (Leicester)Business Studies
Mrs S NurseBA (Bath)Head of Theology, Philosophy & Humanties Faculty
Mr T W Oats BSc (Nottingham Trent)Head of KS4, Design Technology
Miss A PooleBA (Staffordshire)Art & Photography
Mrs E Radford-JamesBSc (Bath)Head of Science & Technology Faculty, Chemistry
Mrs S A ReddickBA (London)Head of the Creative Arts and Sport Faculty, Art
Mr A SaxtonBA (Swansea)Maths
Mr C A Straker-NesbitBSc (Birmingham)Geography & Housemaster (Macmillan)
Miss C TarasMA (Mont Blanc, France)Spanish & French
Mr P ToddBSc (Bristol)Biology, Housemaster (Coombe)
Miss B VowlesBA (Bath Spa)English
Mrs S C WallerBSc (Wales)Head of DT, Food Technology
Mr I WardBA (Liverpool)French, Assistant House Master (Coombe)
Mrs J WilkinsonBA (Reading)Head of English, Duke of Edinburgh Awards