• girls rugby.jpg
  • RWWeb.jpg
  • hausersign.jpg
  • RTTFP.jpg
  • King-Lear.jpg
  • Wales.jpg
  • Dovecot.jpg
  • Centenary Lecture.jpg
  • sat on fence.jpg
  • Hockey.jpg
  • cricket.jpg
  • media_20classroom.jpg
  • RFL16.jpg
  • Rugby 35.jpg
  • swimming.jpg
  • lower school group.jpg
  • Jumpers_20Avec_20Brollies_20web.jpg
  • Prom_202014.jpg
  • Horse Jumping.jpg
  • sailing.jpg

Sexey’s School Governing Body September 2017

 

 

Name

Category

Term of Office

Duties/ Responsibilities

1

Patrick Andrews

Elected parent

  18/03/2015 -17/03/2019

MEA committee

2

Justin Bailey

Bruton parish incumbent

Ex-officio

P&R committee; collective worship/SACRE

3

Michael Bowman

Co-opted

17/09/02014 -16/09/2018

MEA, P&R, F&R, ACD committees; Head’s performance

4

Vacant

Sexey's Hospital Foundation appointee

 

5

Robin Currie

Sexey’s Hospital Foundation appointee

15/09/2016 -14/09/2020

Chairman P&R committee; Child protection; children in care; e-safety

6

Magnus Dennis

Elected Parent

15/12/2016 -14/12/2020

ACD committee; Racial Equality & Equal Opportunities

7

Max Edgar

Trustees of Sexey’s School appointee

03/12/2014 -02/12/2018

F&R committee; Health & Safety

8

Anna Groskop

Bruton Town Council nominee

   06/02/2013 -05/02/2021

MEA committee Chair

9

Anthony Hodges

Archdeacon of Wells appointee

13/09/2017 -12/09/2021

F&R committee

10

Michael Kelham

Archdeacon of Wells appointee

25/06/2009 -26/06/2017

11

Irfan Latif

Head Master

Ex-officio

MEA, P&R, F&R, ACD committees

12

James Gasson Hargreaves

Trustees of Sexey's School appointee

16/03/2016 -15/03/2020

F&R committees

13

Patricia Mensah

Elected Parent (Boarding)

15/12/2016 -14/12/2020

P&R committee

14

Emma Miller

Co-opted

17/09/2014 -16/09/2018

Co-Chair, F&R committee Chair; Head’s performance; Responsible Officer

15

Charlie Straker-Nesbit

Elected staff (teaching)

02/09/2016 -01/09/2020

ACD, P&R committee; pupil premium

16

Janet Wilson

Trustees of Sexey's School appointee

02/05/2012 -01/05/2020

Co Chair; ACD Chair, F&R committee; Head's performance

17

Janet Whittaker

Elected staff (support)

15/12/2016 -14/12/2020

ACD & MEA committees, SEN Governor & Training

MEA: Marketing & External Affairs, P&R: Pastoral & Recreational, F&R: Finance & Resources, ACD: Academic, SEN: Special Educational Needs

Governor Meeting Attendance 2016-17 

 

 

Governors’ Register of Interests 2017/18

 

 

Name

Business interests

Relationships with school staff

Governing roles elsewhere

1

Patrick Andrews

Director of Hindon Fencing and Sawmill Ltd

Nil

Nil

2

Justin Bailey

Nil

Sarah Bailey (wife)

Nil

3

Michael Bowman

Associate Director of ITAL (specialist IT Services)

Nil

Nil

5

Robin Currie

Nil

Nil

Nil

6

Magnus Dennis

Nil

Nil

Nil

6

Max Edgar

Director of Edgar Builders Ltd (commercial construction)

Nil

Nil

7

Anna Groskop

Elected member, South Somerset District Council

Elected member, Somerset County Council - Cabinet member for HR, Health & Transformation

Director of Finance, South Somerset Community Accessible Transport

Nil

SCC Bruton & Wincanton division schools

9

Irfan Latif

Nil

Nil

Nil

10

James Gasson Hargreaves

Nil

Nil

Nil

11

Patricia Mensah

Company Director - Patricia's Solutions

Nil

Nil

12

Emma Miller

Self-employed accountant - EM Accounts

Accountant, Bruton Swimmers

Nil

Nil

14

Charlie Straker-Nesbit

Nil

Nil

Nil

15

Janet Whittaker

Nil

Nil

Nil

16

Janet Wilson

Nil

Nil

Nil

Anybody wishing to contact the board of governors for any reason should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Clerk to the Governors or school reception on 01749 813393

 

Statutory

Find us

Calendar

Contact Us

logo lpp

SBF logo web

BSA logo red

logo church

logo healthy