• King-Lear.jpg
  • Hockey.jpg
  • Dovecot.jpg
  • Jumpers_20Avec_20Brollies_20web.jpg
  • Centenary Lecture.jpg
  • lower school group.jpg
  • Prom_202014.jpg
  • Horse Jumping.jpg
  • swimming.jpg
  • sat on fence.jpg
  • Wales.jpg
  • girls rugby.jpg
  • sailing.jpg
  • RWWeb.jpg
  • RFL16.jpg
  • cricket.jpg
  • media_20classroom.jpg
  • hausersign.jpg
  • RTTFP.jpg
  • Rugby 35.jpg

 Sexey’s School Governing Body September 2016

 

 

Name

Category

Term of Office ends

Duties/ Responsibilities

1

Patrick Andrews

Elected parent

17/03/2019

MEA committee

2

Justin Bailey

Bruton parish incumbent

Ex-officio

P&R committee; collective worship/SACRE

3

Michael Bowman

Co-opted

16/09/2018

Chairman; MEA, P&R, F&R, ACD committees; Head’s performance

4

Simon Bennett

Sexey's Hospital Foundation appointee

15/03/2020

Chair ACD committee; P&R;Child protection; children in care; e-safety

5

Robin Currie

Sexey’s Hospital Foundation appointee

14/09/2020

Chairman P&R committee

6

Magnus Dennis

Elected Parent

14/12/2020

ACD committee; Racial Equality & Equal Opportunities

7

Max Edgar

Trustees of Sexey’s School appointee

02/12/2018

F&R committee; Health & Safety

8

Anna Groskop

Bruton Town Council nominee

05/02/2017

MEA committee Chair

9

Michael Kelham

Archdeacon of Wells appointee

16/08/2019

P&R, MEA committees

10

Irfan Latif

Head Master

Ex-officio

MEA, P&R, F&R, ACD committees

11

James Gasson Hargreaves

Trustees of Sexey's School appointee

15/03/2020

F&R committees

12

Patricia Mensah

Elected Parent (Boarding)

14/12/2020

P&R committee

13

Emma Miller

Co-opted

16/09/2018

F&R committee Chair; Head’s performance; Responsible Officer

14

Charlie Straker-Nesbit

Elected staff (teaching)

01/09/2020

ACD, P&R committee; pupil premium

15

Janet Wilson

Trustees of Sexey's School appointee

01/05/2020

Vice-Chair; F&R committee; Head's performance

16

Janet Whittaker

Elected staff (support)

14/12/2020

ACD & MEA committees, SEN Governor

 MEA: Marketing & External Affairs, P&R: Pastoral & Recreational, F&R: Finance & Resources, ACD: Academic, SEN: Special Educational Needs

 Governor Meeting Attendance 2016-17

 

Governors’ Register of Interests 2016/17

 

 

Name

Business interests

Relationships with school staff

Governing roles elsewhere

1

Patrick Andrews

Director of Hindon Fencing and Sawmill Ltd

Helen Andrews (wife)

Nil

2

Justin Bailey

Nil

Sarah Bailey (wife)

Nil

3

Michael Bowman

Associate Director of ITAL (specialist IT Services)

Nil

Nil

4

Simon Bennett

Nil

Nil

Frome Steiner  Academy 2015-19      

5

Robin Currie

Nil

Nil

Nil

6

Magnus Dennis

Nil

Nil

Nil

6

Max Edgar

Director of Edgar Builders Ltd (commercial construction)

Nil

Nil

7

Anna Groskop

Elected member, South Somerset District Council

Elected member, Somerset County Council - Cabinet member for HR, Health & Transformation

Director, South Somerset Community Accessible Transport

Nil

SCC Bruton & Wincanton division schools

8

Michael Kelham

Nil

Nil

Nil

9

Irfan Latif

Nil

Nil

Nil

10

James Gasson Hargreaves

Nil

Nil

Nil

11

Patricia Mensah

Company Director - Patricia's Solutions

Nil

Nil

12

Emma Miller

Self-employed accountant - EM Accounts

Accountant, Bruton Swimmers

Nil

Nil

13

Kate Stewart

Nil

Nil

Nil

14

Charlie Straker-Nesbit

Nil

Nil

Nil

15

Janet Whittaker

Nil

Nil

Nil

16

Janet Wilson

Nil

Nil

Nil

Anybody wishing to contact the board of governors for any reason should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Clerk to the Governors or school reception on 01749 813393

 

Statutory

Find us

Calendar

Contact Us

logo lpp

SBF logo web

BSA logo red

logo church

logo healthy